Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 MAR 1982
Time:21:10
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0031
C/n / msn: 17776/246
First flight: 1959-03-24 (23 years )
Total airframe hrs:9249
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Greenwood, IL (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marquette-Sawyer International Airport, MI (MQT/KSAW), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane crashed following an on board explosion which occurred at FL137. A fuel pump was probably allowed to run dry, causing it to become overheated due to which fuel vapours ignited.

Sources:
» Bangor Daily News - Mar 22, 1982
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker 58-0031

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marquette-Sawyer International Airport, MI to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 485 km (303 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing C-135

  • 61st loss
  • 820 built
  • 5th worst accident
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 103rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 127th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile