ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 PK-GVK Bandar Lampung-Branti Airport (TKG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 March 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GVK
MSN: 11078
First flight: 1974-03-20 (8 years )
Total airframe hrs:15760
Cycles:14372
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bandar Lampung-Branti Airport (TKG) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT), Indonesia
Destination airport:Bandar Lampung-Branti Airport (TKG/WICT), Indonesia
Narrative:
The F-28 landed in heavy rain, overshot the runway by 700 m and crashed in a field, bursting into flames.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Willem Wendt.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport to Bandar Lampung-Branti Airport as the crow flies is 206 km (129 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-28

  • 241 built
  • 16th loss
  • 11th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org