ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-188AF Electra N5516 Macon-Lewis B. Wilson Airport, GA (MCN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 21 March 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-188AF Electra
Operator:Zantop International Airlines
Registration: N5516
MSN: 1022
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Macon-Lewis B. Wilson Airport, GA (MCN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed when hangar collapsed during a storm with 70-mph winds.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-188AF-Electra-N5516
accident date: 21-03-1982
type: Lockheed L-188AF Electra
registration: N5516

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org