ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-100 D-IFNS Igenhausen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 March 1982
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-100
Operator:Dornier Luftfahrt GmbH
Registration: D-IFNS
MSN: 4358
First flight: 1981-03-28 (1 years)
Total airframe hrs:210
Cycles:180
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Igenhausen (   Germany)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO), Germany
Destination airport:Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO), Germany
Narrative:
The Dornier 228-100 prototype, registration D-IFNS, was destroyed when it crashed during a test flight. All three crew members, a Dornier test pilot and two U.K. CAA pilots were killed in the accident.
The flight was part of the UK Civil Aviation Authority's certification programme for the type. It took off from Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF) at 17:27. Nose-down trim was selected. The Dornier entered a steep dive from which the crew was not able to recover.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flight International, 3 April 1982

Photos

photo of Dornier-228-100-D-IFNS
accident date: 26-03-1982
type: Dornier 228-100
registration: D-IFNS
accident date: 26-03-1982
type: Dornier 228-100
registration: D-IFNS
accident date: 26-03-1982
type: Dornier 228-100
registration: D-IFNS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oberpfaffenhofen Airport to Oberpfaffenhofen Airport as the crow flies is 19872 km (12420 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org