Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 MAR 1982
Type:Vickers 745D Viscount
Operator:Aeropesca Colombia
Registration: HK-2382
C/n / msn: 212
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Quetame (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
The Viscount flew into a mountain at 7700 feet in stormy weather.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 83 km (52 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Viscount

  • 125th loss
  • 445 built
  • 33rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 35th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 28th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile