ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-117D (DC-3) N117RR unknown
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:xx MAR 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-117D (DC-3)
Operator:Foreman Flying Service
Registration: N117RR
MSN: 44305
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:unknown (   Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Cancelled from the U.S. register on June 26, 1983 as 'destroyed'. The aircraft was registered on March 5, 1982.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org