| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 APR 1982 |
| Type: | Boeing 727 |
| Operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Havana (Cuba)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 591 |
Narrative:Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.
Events:
Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.