ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules C-FPWK Paulatuk Airport, NT (YPC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 11 April 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Operator:Northwest Territorial Airways
Registration: C-FPWK
MSN: 4170
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Paulatuk Airport, NT (YPC) (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Paulatuk Airport, NT (YPC/CYPC), Canada
Narrative:
Caught fire while unloading gasoline.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Lockheed Hercules Production List 1954-2003 / Lars Olausson

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-100-20-Hercules-CF-PWK
accident date: 11-04-1982
type: Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
registration: CF-PWK

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org