ASN Aircraft accident Armstrong Whitworth AW-650 Argosy 102 G-APRN Belfast International Airport (BFS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 17 April 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic aw65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Armstrong Whitworth AW-650 Argosy 102
Operator:Air Bridge Carriers
Registration: G-APRN
MSN: 6654
First flight: 1959-05-13 (23 years)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 526
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Belfast International Airport (BFS) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Argosy was damaged beyond repair when the right main gear collapsed on landing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Loss of a pivot pin from the anti-torque link assembly.

Photos

photo of Armstrong-Whitworth-AW-650-Argosy-102-G-APRN
accident date: 17-04-1982
type: Armstrong Whitworth AW-650 Argosy 102
registration: G-APRN

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org