ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11107 Novyj Urengoj Airport (NUX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 April 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11107
MSN: 01347809
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:20359
Cycles:6710
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Novyj Urengoj Airport (NUX) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Novy Urengoy Airport (NUX/USMU), Russia
Destination airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY), Russia
Narrative:
Just prior to commencing takeoff the crew forgot to lock the nosewheels to neutral. The Antonov ran off the side of the runway and hit an elevated taxiway which sheared off the landing gear. The fuel tanks ruptured, causing the plane to catch fire.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12V-CCCP-11107
accident date: 24-04-1982
type: Antonov An-12V
registration: CCCP-11107

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Novy Urengoy Airport to Syktyvkar Airport as the crow flies is 1328 km (830 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org