Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 APR 1982
Time:ca. 16:45
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E
Operator:CAAC
Registration: B-266
C/n / msn: 2170
First flight: 1975
Engines: 3 Rolls Royce 512 Spey
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 104 / Occupants: 104
Total:Fatalities: 112 / Occupants: 112
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Yangsuo (China) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China
Destination airport:Guilin Airport (KWL/ZGKL), China
Flightnumber:3303
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a mountain, about 60 km SE of Guilin.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport to Guilin Airport as the crow flies is 395 km (247 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

HS-121 Trident

  • 13th loss
  • 117 built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 China
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile