Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 APR 1982
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102
Operator:ANHSA - Aerovias Nacionales de Honduras
Registration: HR-AND
C/n / msn: 024
First flight: 1980
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC), Honduras
Destination airport:San Pedro Sula Airport (SAP/MHLM), Honduras
Narrative:
Hijackers transferred to an L-188 plane and were flown to Cuba. 4 hijackers demanded release of prisoners and money. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: 4 days.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share