ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24V SP-LTG Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 April 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24V
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTG
MSN: 67302504
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO/EPWR), Poland
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Narrative:
While en route between Wroclaw and Warsaw, Poland, eight hijackers overpowered and disarmed the six security men aboard and required that the plane be flown to West Berlin-Tempelhof Airport. Two of the security men were Injured. Upon landing the hijackers were taken Into custody by US authorities and turned over to West Berlin authorities. They requested political asylum.
Reportedly 28 other passengers chose to remain in West Berlin. The aircraft, crew, security personnel, and remaining passengers were allowed to return to Poland. The hijackers were sentenced to terms ranging from 2 to 4 years for endangering air traffic.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Miklos Szabo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 303 km (189 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org