ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7B N823D Glendive-Dawson Community Airport, MT (GDV)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Saturday 1 May 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7B
Operator:Kinney Air Tankers
Registration: N823D
MSN: 45332/881
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Glendive-Dawson Community Airport, MT (GDV) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by ground fire.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-7B-N823D
accident date: 01-05-1982
type: Douglas DC-7B
registration: N823D

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org