ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II 7T-VHB Qotur
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 3 May 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II
Operator:Algerian Government
Registration: 7T-VHB
MSN: 230
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Qotur (   Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
The Gulf was en route from Cyprus to Tehran at FL370 with the Algerian foreign minister on board when it was shot down by an Iraqi Air Force MiG-25PD fighter aircraft. The crew had been warned by the Air Defence Radar operator who requested the pilot to return to Ankara.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» Exhumating the Dead Iraqi Air Force / Tom Cooper (ACIG.org)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 4243 km (2652 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Gulfstream

  • 1616+ built
  • 6th loss
  • 5th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Iran
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org