| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 MAY 1982 |
| Type: | Convair CV-440 |
| Operator: | Transportes Aéreos Unidos |
| Registration: | CP-1725 |
| C/n / msn: | 469 |
| First flight: | 1958 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) (Bolivia)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft stalled and crashed after losing power on climbout.
Events:
Sources:
Photos

N67053 was reportedly sold to Bolivia as CP-1725.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.