Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 MAY 1982
Time:12:00
Type:Learjet 23
Operator:IBEX Corp.
Registration: N100TA
C/n / msn: 23-045
First flight: 1965
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-4
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:19 km (11.9 mls) off Savannah, GA (Atlantic Ocean) (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO), United States of America
Narrative:
The Learjet entered an uncontrolled descent for undetermined reasons while descending from FL410 to FL390. The aircraft was en route Orlando-Teterboro.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An uncontrolled descent from cruise altitude for undetermined reasons, from which a recovery was not or could not be effected."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Teterboro Airport, NJ to Orlando International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1520 km (950 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share