ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) C-FQHF Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 May 1982
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-FQHF
MSN: 13392
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 tried to takeoff from a slush-covered runway in snowy weather. The aircraft didn't gain enough speed, so the takeoff was aborted. The remaining runway length appeared to be too short: the aircraft overran into a ditch.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org