Status: | |
Date: | Friday 7 May 1982 |
Time: | 20:42 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-02183 |
MSN: | 112247302 |
First flight: | 1959 |
Total airframe hrs: | 16746 |
Cycles: | 20227 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | ca 21 km N of Tashtagol ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Novokuznetsk Airport (NOZ/UNWW), Russia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Flightnumber: | 6758 |
Narrative:The An-2 biplane operated on a flight from Kemerovo to Tashtagol with an en route stop at Novokuznetsk. During the last leg of the flight, below-minima weather conditions (low clouds and rain) were encountered. The airplane deviated to the left of the prescribed flight path by 8 km and impacted the wooded slope of cloud-covered Mount Pustag at a height of 1,050 metres.
Classification:
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.