Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 MAY 1982
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-7-103
Operator:Alyemda
Registration: 7O-ACK
C/n / msn: 015
First flight: 1979
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 49
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) E off Aden International Airport (ADE) (Yemen) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mukalla Airport (MKX), Yemen
Destination airport:Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA), Yemen
Narrative:
The Dash 7 lost altitude and struck the sea, 2km short of runway 26.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mukalla Airport to Aden International Airport as the crow flies is 503 km (314 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DHC-7

  • loss
  • 113 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Yemen
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile