ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F Commando YN-BRG Puerto Limón Airport (LIO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 May 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F Commando
Operator:Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses
Registration: YN-BRG
MSN: 22579
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Puerto Limón Airport (LIO) (   Costa Rica)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bluefields Airport (BEF/MNBL), Nicaragua
Destination airport:Corn Island Airport (RNI/MNCI), Nicaragua
Narrative:
An Aeronica was approaching the airport of Corn Island, Nicaragua when five men armed with pistols and hand grenades went to the cockpit and commandeered the aircraft.
The aircraft was diverted to and landed at Limon, Costa Rica. At Limon the hijackers surrendered to the custody of Costa Rican authorities and requested political asylum. The aircraft with the crew and remaining passengers were allowed to return to Nicaragua.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» La Nacion 11-5-1982

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bluefields Airport to Corn Island Airport as the crow flies is 81 km (50 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org