ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2TP HA-ANL Hármashatárhegy
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 May 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2TP
Operator:Magyar Honvédelmi Szövetség - MHSZ
Registration: HA-ANL
MSN: 1G187-34
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hármashatárhegy (   Hungary)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Budaörs Airport (LHBS), Hungary
Destination airport:Dunakeszi Airport (LHDK), Hungary
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a cloud-shrouded mountain. Faulty altimeter setting.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» AN2Flyers.com

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2TP-HA-ANL
accident date: 11-05-1982
type: Antonov An-2TP
registration: HA-ANL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Budaörs Airport to Dunakeszi Airport as the crow flies is 22 km (14 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org