ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327876
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date: | Wednesday 12 May 1982 |
Time: | 20:35 |
Type: | Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 64-0543 |
MSN: | 4033 |
Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Judsonia, AR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF/KLRF) |
Destination airport: | Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF/KLRF) |
Narrative:The C-130 had departed Little Rock AFB on a local training mission. It was descending from 3000 feet to 2000 feet to join four other aircraft in an "in-trail formation" when a wing failed. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in a wooded area.