ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24T 11 Petrovsk Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 May 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24T
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 11
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Petrovsk Air Base (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Petrovsk Air Base, Russia
Destination airport:Petrovsk Air Base, Russia
Narrative:
The An-24 operated on a training flight from Petrovsk. A no.1 engine failure was simulated as the aircraft approached Petrovsk Airport. The aircraft descended below the glide path and lost speed. This lead to a stall, causing the aircraft to impact the ground near the runway threshold as the height was insufficient for recovery. A post-impact fire erupted.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org