Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 MAY 1982
Time:13:20
Type:Martin 4-0-4
Operator:Clayton V. Curtis
Registration: N40445
C/n / msn: 14230
First flight: 1952
Total airframe hrs:43000
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Madera, CA (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Madera Municipal Airport, CA (MAE), United States of America
Destination airport:Casper Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft landed in a wheat field while returning to the airport, after the no. 2 engine failed at 300 feet. on climbout.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
lubricating system,oil line .. cracked
maintenance .. improper .. other person
fluid,oil .. starvation
engine assembly,master rod .. failure,total
emergency procedure .. not followed .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
lack of familiarity with aircraft .. pilot in command
terrain condition .. crop
object .. Fence

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Martin 4-0-4 N40445

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madera Municipal Airport, CA to Casper Airport, WY as the crow flies is 1325 km (828 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share