Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAY 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operating for:Panarctic Oils
Leased from:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-GKBO
C/n / msn: 547
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Pole (North Pole)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The ski-equipped Twin Otter plane had just landed to drop off tourists on a spot on the North Pole. As the aircraft came to a stop, the landing gear broke through the ice. The aircraft was evacuated before it sank through the ice. One source claimed the accident happened May 9th.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share