| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 16 MAY 1982 |
| Time: | 10:15 ADT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Operating for: | Wien Air Alaska |
| Leased from: | Kodiak Aviation |
| Registration: | N103AQ |
| C/n / msn: | 183 |
| First flight: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15267 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hooper Bay, AK (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Scammon Bay SPB, AK (SCM), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Hooper Bay Airport, AK (HPB), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 517 |
Narrative:The Twin Otter crashed 1320 feet short of runway 13 onto hard-packed snow and ice.
The airplane was owned by Kodiak Aviation and leased to, and operated by, Gifford Aviation. Gifford Aviation, Inc., was operating the flight under contract to Wien Air Alaska.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to compute and properly interpret the aircraft's weight and balance and their operation of the aircraft with the centre of gravity substantially aft of its authorized limit which resulted in loss of control of the aircraft during a landing attempt."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB-AAR-82-16
Official accident investigation report
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Scammon Bay SPB, AK to Hooper Bay Airport, AK as the crow flies is 47 km (29 miles).