ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B PT-KZY Uberaba Airport, MG (UBA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:TAM - Táxi Aéreo Marília
Registration: PT-KZY
MSN: 25-204
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Uberaba Airport, MG (UBA) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Araxá Airport, MG (AAX/SBAX), Brazil
Destination airport:Uberaba Airport, MG (UBA/SBUR), Brazil
Narrative:
The Learjet 25B operated on a flight from Araxá to Brasilia via Uberaba in Brazil. After landing at Uberaba, the aircraft could not be brought to a stop on the runway. It impacted a fence, crossed a road and came to stop in a ditch.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil, 17 May 1982 (p.12)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Araxá Airport, MG to Uberaba Airport, MG as the crow flies is 107 km (67 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org