ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C HK-1503 Villavicencio Airport (VVC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 May 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Taxi Aéreo del Guaviare
Registration: HK-1503
MSN: 34331/17064
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Villavicencio Airport (VVC) (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miraflores Airport (MFS/SKMF), Colombia
Destination airport:Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Narrative:
While airborne a hijacker entered the cockpit and brandishing a knife demanded to be flown to Cuba. He claimed there were several bombs aboard which he could detonate at will. The co-pilot struggled with the hijacker and was wounded in the process. With the help of some of the passengers the hijacker was subdued upon landing at Villavicencio, Colombia. He was taken into custody by Colombian officials. Search of the aircraft failed to reveal any explosives devices.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» El Tiempo 19-5-1982

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miraflores Airport to Villavicencio Airport as the crow flies is 362 km (226 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org