ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 551 Citation II/SP D-IJHM Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 May 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
Operator:Hurler Flugdienst
Registration: D-IJHM
MSN: 551-0033
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF) (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Destination airport:Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF/EDVK), Germany
Narrative:
Hit trees on a high ground on approach to runway 22 in fog. A.o. improper IFR operation, failure to initiate a go-around and alcoholic impairment were factors.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» East Liverpool Evening Review May 19,1982

Photos

photo of Cessna-551-Citation-II-SP-D-IJHM
accident date: 19-05-1982
type: Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
registration: D-IJHM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from München-Riem Airport to Kassel-Calden Airport as the crow flies is 397 km (248 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Citation II

  • 603 built
  • The first loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Germany
  • 33rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org