| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 MAY 1982 |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven |
| Operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Cebu Airport (CEB) (Philippines)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bacolod Airport (BCD/RPVB), Philippines |
| Destination airport: | Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM), Philippines |
Narrative:Shortly before landing at Cebu, Philippines, a passenger brandished a hand grenade and hijacked the aircraft.
After landing the women and children were allowed to deplane and three negotiators boarded.
During negotiations several passengers escaped via a rear door. The hijacker threatened to explode the hand grenade if his demands for reform of various government controls were not met.
He also demanded 60,000 pesos ($7270) and a helicopter. At about 15:30 hours when he removed the grenade from his hand, he was overpowered and taken into custody.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bacolod Airport to Cebu Airport as the crow flies is 120 km (75 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.