Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 22 May 1982 |
Time: | 23:20 |
Type: |  Learjet 23 |
Operator: | Jet America International |
Registration: | N808JA |
MSN: | 23-050A |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed in ground fire. Authorities reported that the interior was gasoline soaked and ignited by a time-delay fuse involving a pack of matches.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Sarasota Herald-Tribune - May 23, 1982»
Sarasota Herald-Tribune - May 25, 1982
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.