ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante PT-GKC Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 May 1982
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante
Operator:Rio Sul Serviços Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-GKC
MSN: 110092
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) from Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FL) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chapecó Airport, SC (XAP/SBCH), Brazil
Destination airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL), Brazil
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante departed Chapecó, Brazil, at 10:15 on a domestic flight to Florianópolis.
The Bandeirante undershot the runway in poor visibility and crashed into a mangrove swamp.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil, 25 May 1982 (p.6)

Photos

photo of Embraer-110P-Bandeirante-PT-GKC
accident date: 22-05-1982
type: Embraer 110P Bandeirante
registration: PT-GKC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chapecó Airport, SC to Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC as the crow flies is 409 km (255 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org