Accident
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 MAY 1982
Type:Learjet 25B
Operator:TAM - Táxi Aéreo Marília
Registration: PT-KZY
C/n / msn: 25-204
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Uberaba, MG (Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Uberaba Airport, MG (UBA/SBUR), Brazil
Narrative:
Overran the runway into a ditch when the reverse thrust and brakes did not operate.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share