Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 MAY 1982
Type:Boeing 737-2A1
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SMY
C/n / msn: 20970/376
First flight: 1974-09-24 (7 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 112
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 118
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Brasilia International Airport, DF (BSB) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR), Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft landed heavily, nosegear first, in conditions of rain. The nosegear collapsed and the aircraft skidded off the runway, and broke in two.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot's misuse of rain repellent, causing an optical illusion.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-2A1 PP-SMY

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share