ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-2B6 registration unknown Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 May 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-2B6
Operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN) (   Tunisia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Casablanca (unknown airport), Morocco
Narrative:
A Boeing 727 operated by Royal Air Maroc was hijacked after takeoff from Athens, Greece. The hijacker had boarded at the start of the flight in Damascus, Syria. He put a pistol to the head of a flight attendant and demanded to see the captain. When in the cockpit he pointed the pistol at the pilot and held a hand grenade in his other hand. He demanded the plane divert to Tunis, Tunisia. He also made various demands for
improved morality and strict Islamic faith observance in Morocco. Shortly after landing in Tunis the passengers deplaned. After about one hour of negotiations the hijacker surrendered to Tunisian authorities.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org