Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUN 1982
Time:10:50
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: TC-63
C/n / msn: 4310
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:N off Pebble Island (Falkland Islands) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC), Argentina
Destination airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC), Argentina
Narrative:
Lockheed Hercules TC-63 departed Comodoro Rivadavia at 08:53 for a reconnaisance flight near the Falkland Islands/Islas Malvinas. Almost two hours into the flight, near Pebble Island/Isla Borbón, the plane was detected by the radar of the British frigate HMS Minerva. Two patrolling Sea Harrier jets were sent to intercept the C-130. One of the Harriers (XZ451) fired two AIM-9L Sidewinder missiles at the Hercules. The first one missed but the second missile hit the left wing. The pilot continued by firing his 30mm cannon until the Hercules lost control, crashing into the sea.

Events:

Sources:
» Fuerza Aérea Argentina

Photos
photo of Lockheed C-130H Hercules  TC-63

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB to Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share