ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123J Provider 56-4391 Seoul-Seongnam Air Base (SSN)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 1 June 1982
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123J Provider
Operator:Republic of Korea Air Force - ROKAF
Registration: 56-4391
MSN: 20275
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 49 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Seoul-Seongnam Air Base (SSN) (   South Korea)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seoul-Seongnam Air Base (SSN/RKSM), South Korea
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in poor weather. The airplane carried 49 paratroopers.

Sources:
» La Nación 2 June 1982, p22A
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» The Ledger - Jun 1, 1982

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-123

  • 302 built
  • 91st loss
  • 50th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 South Korea
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org