Hull-loss description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 JUN 1982
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FTLY
C/n / msn: 47200/338
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL) (Canada) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The centre wing fuel tank exploded during maintenance.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Dry running if the fuel pumps.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share