Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 JUN 1982
Time:09:55
Type:IAI Arava 201
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-951
C/n / msn: 065
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rondon Airport (RON) (Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rondon Airport (RON), Colombia
Destination airport:El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP), Colombia
Flightnumber: 573
Narrative:
An IAI Arava 201 transport plane, operated by the Colombian Air Force, was damaged beyond repair in an accident. Sixteen occupants were injured.
The Arava crashed during takeoff from Rondon Airport (RON), Colombia.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 3 Jun 1982

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rondon Airport to El Yopal Airport as the crow flies is 179 km (112 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share