Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 JUN 1982
Time:16:54
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL
Operator:Fromhagen Aviation
Registration: N95C
C/n / msn: 20139
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:15033
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:St. Petersburg International Airport, FL (PIE) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Petersburg International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE), United States of America
Destination airport:St. Petersburg International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE), United States of America
Narrative:
After a local maintenance flight the crew returned to St. Petersburg to practice full stop landings. Shortly after becoming airborne during the 2nd takeoff, the right engine suffered a power loss. The DC-3 climbed to about 50 feet agl, veered right and crashed east of runway 35. The captain had 5 hours as pilot in command of DC-3 airplanes during the last 5 months with 1 hour and 2 takeoff & landings over the last 90 days. This was the first flight in a DC-3 for the co-pilot with no record of any training in the DC-3.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
reason for occurrence undetermined
procedures/directives .. not followed .. pilot in command
emergency procedure .. improper .. pilot in command
inadequate recurrent training .. pilot in command
lack of recent experience in type of aircraft .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
maintenance .. inadequate .. other maintenance personnel
fuel system,selector/valve .. Inadequate

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47A-90-DL N95C

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from St. Petersburg International Airport, FL to St. Petersburg International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share