Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 JUN 1982
Time:09:13
Type:Learjet 35A
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-24
C/n / msn: 35-333
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Pebble Island (Isla Borbón) (Falkland Islands) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC), Argentina
Destination airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC), Argentina
Narrative:
During the 1982 Falklands War (Guerra de las Malvinas) two Learjet 35 jets took off from Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD), Argentina at 08:00 for a photo reconnaissance mission. 'Nardo 1' (Learjet T-24) and 'Nardo 2' (Learjet LV-ONN) climbed to FL400 towards the Falkland Islands.
About 09:10 the crew of Nardo 2 saw two small explosions on the surface of the Bay of San Carlos followed by an ascending trail of a missile. The surface-to-air Sea Dart missile was fired by HMS Exeter.
Nardo 1 was struck by the missile and burst into flames, spiralling down. Nardo 2 quickly returned to Comodoro Rivadavia were it landed at 10:40.

Events:

Sources:
» Wikipedia: Escuadrón Fénix
» faa.mil.ar

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB to Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share