Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 JUN 1982
Type:Fairchild FH-227B
Operator:TABA - Transportes Aéreos da Bacia Amazônica
Registration: PT-LBV
C/n / msn: 536
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tabatinga Internacional Airport, AM (TBT) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Eirunepe Airport, AM (ERN), Brazil
Destination airport:Tabatinga Internacional Airport, AM (TBT/SBTT), Brazil
Narrative:
The FH-227 collided with a pole in poor visibility and crashed onto a parking lot.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Fairchild FH-227B G-SKYA
G-SKYA was sold to TABA in June 1981.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Eirunepe Airport, AM to Tabatinga Internacional Airport, AM as the crow flies is 264 km (165 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fairchild FH-227

  • 12th loss
  • 78 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile