ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134IK CCCP-65687 Severomorsk-1 Naval Air Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 June 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134IK
Operator:Ministry of Radio Equipment Production
Registration: CCCP-65687
MSN: 62400
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Severomorsk-1 Naval Air Station (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moskva-Zhukovsky (Ramenskoye) Airport (ZIA/UUBW), Russia
Destination airport:Severomorsk-1 Naval Air Station (ULAK), Russia
Narrative:
Tupolev 134IK CCCP-65687, a flying anti-submarine warfare systems testbed, descended below the glide slope while on an ILS approach to Severomorsk. The plane also deviated to the left of the localizer. The pilot-in-command ignored the GPWS sound and warnings by ATC and navigators. At an altitude of 206 m the wing struck the bracing wire of a radio mast on top of a hill. The Tu-134 lost control and crashed onto the slope.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Zhukovsky (Ramenskoye) Airport to Severomorsk-1 Naval Air Station as the crow flies is 1506 km (941 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-134

  • 725 built
  • 23rd loss
  • 12th fatal accident
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org