Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 JUN 1982
Type:Boeing 707-437
Operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-DJJ
C/n / msn: 17723/100
First flight: 1960
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 508 Conway
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 99
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 111
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) (India) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Flightnumber: 403
Narrative:
The crew initiated a go-around after a heavy landing on runway 27 and a subsequent bounce, accompanied with a wheel well fire warning. The Boeing lifted off, but descended onto kutcha ground and broke up.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Deliberate reduction of engine power by the pilot 12 seconds prior to first impact due to altitude unawareness resulting in a high rate of descent, very heavy landing and the undershooting of the aircraft by 1300 feet" (Indian Court of Inquiry)

Sources:

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-437 VT-DJJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuala Lumpur International Airport to Bombay-Santacruz Airport as the crow flies is 3607 km (2254 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 707

  • 87th loss
  • 858 built
  • 27th worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 India
  • 31st worst accident (at the time)
  • 43rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile