| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 JUN 1982 |
| Time: | 21:20 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 |
| Operator: | Henson Airlines |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Staunton-Shenandoah Valley Airport, VA (SHD) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:One hijacker. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.
Events:
Sources:
»
The Free Lance-Star - Jun 24, 1982
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.