| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 JUN 1982 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-236B |
| Operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BDXH |
| C/n / msn: | 21635/365 |
| First flight: | 1979-03-19 (3 years 3 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 247 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 262 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 240 km (150 mls) SE of Jakarta (Indonesia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia |
| Destination airport: | Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH), Australia |
| Flightnumber: | 009 |
Narrative:Cruising at FL370 the aircraft entered a cloud of volcanic dust (Mount Galunggung had erupted). The crwe noticed St. Elmo's fire and smoke and dust were present in the cabin. All four engines failed and the aircraft started to descend. The crew managed to restart engine no. 4 at FL130 and restarted the other engines in succession. Because engine no. 2 continually surged, a 3-engined emergency landing was carried out at Jakarta.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuala Lumpur International Airport to Perth Airport, WA as the crow flies is 4120 km (2575 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.