| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 JUL 1982 |
| Time: | 00:35 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 62M |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-86513 |
| C/n / msn: | 4037536 |
| First flight: | 1980 |
| Engines: | 4 Soloviev D-30KU |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 82 / Occupants: 82 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 90 / Occupants: 90 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 11,4 km (7.1 mls) N of Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal |
| Flightnumber: | 411 |
Narrative:An Ilyushin 62M passenger jet, registered CCCP-86513, was destroyed in an accident near the village of Mendeleevo, Russia. All 82 passengers and eight crew members were killed.
Aeroflot flight SU411 took off from Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) at 00:33 on a flight to Dakar (DKR), Senegal and Freetown (FNA), Sierra Leone. Eight seconds after raising the landing gear the fire alarm for engine nr. 1 went off. The crew shut down the engine in accordance with the Flight Manual and and used the three stages of fire suppression systems. After 30 seconds another alarm went off about a fire in engine nr. 2. This engine was also shut down. At that time the speed was 320 km/h, height about 160 m, landing gear was retracted, and flaps were in takeoff position (30 °). The crew had initiated a right hand turn, which was recommended in case of a failure of the left hand engines.
The crew were not able to maintain altitude. The speed decreased, increasing the angle of attack and slip. The airplane stalled at a height of 75 m and came down in a 70 ° left bank and a pitch angle of -20 °. The plane crashed in swampy woods.
Investigation revealed that both fire alarms were false. Hot air from a ruptured pipe of the air conditioning system had blown on the temperature sensors.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Dakar-Yoff Airport as the crow flies is 6460 km (4038 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.