Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 JUL 1982
Type:Martin 4-0-4
Operator:Marco Island Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Havana (Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW), United States of America
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Key West International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 201 km (125 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share