ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18D B-220 Shanghai
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18D
Operator:CAAC
Registration: B-220
MSN: 187009605
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Shanghai (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Xian-Xiguan Airport (SIA/ZLXG), China
Destination airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS), China
Flightnumber:2505
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-18 passenger plane was en route between Xian and Shanghai, China when five passengers brandished knives and an explosive device. The men demanded to be flown to Taiwan. They apparently agreed to go to Hong Kong when convinced there was not enough fuel to fly to Taiwan. Three stayed In the cabin and two in the cockpit. For over two hours the pilot flew in a wide circle to use up fuel. The copilot and navigator who were wounded in the take over were allowed to go to the rear of the plane to use the medical kit. While there, they organized two groups of passengers who severely beat and overpowered the hijackers. Two additional crew and three passenger were injured in the struggle.
During the incident, the explosive device was thrown and exploded. The explosion blew a hole In the fuselage but the cabin did not depressurize.
With at least two of the four engines out, due to lack of fuel, the aircraft landed at Shanghai.
The hijackers were taken into custody. They reportedly were in August 1982.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Xian-Xiguan Airport to Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport as the crow flies is 1201 km (751 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org